Dissertation defense schedule

 

Michele Malinowski

Program: Electrical and Computer Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Richard Povinelli

Defense Date:  March 1, 2018

Defense Time: 10 a.m.

Defense Location: Olin 540

Dissertation Title: "An Unsupervised Cluster"

Christopher W. Sundberg

Program: Clinical & Translational Rehabilitation Health Sciences

Advisor: Sandra K. Hunter

Defense Date:  March 7, 2018

Defense Time: 9:30 a.m.

Defense Location: Alumni Memorial Union Rm 157

Dissertation Title: "Mechanisms of Fatigue with Aging: Evidence from the Whole-limb to the Single Cell in Humans"

Alexander Bozzo

Program: Philosophy

Advisor: Dr. Michael Wreen

Defense Date:  March 7, 2018

Defense Time: 10:30 a.m.

Defense Location: RYNR Beaumier Suite C

Dissertation Title: "Hume on Thick and Thin Causation"

Juanita Garcia

Program: Nursing

Advisor: Dr. Leona VandeVusse

Defense Date:  March 7, 2018

Defense Time: 10:30 a.m.

Defense Location: Clark Hall, 220

Dissertation Title: "United States Born Mexican Origin Women's Descriptions About Their Eating Patterns"

Matthew Thomas

Program: Religious Studies

Advisor: Ting Lin

Defense Date:  March 8, 2018

Defense Time: 9:15 a.m.

Defense Location: Engineering Hall 221

Dissertation Title: "Quantifying Sea-Level Rise Hazard Through a Bayesian Hierarchical Model Addressing Climate"

Nick Elder

Program: Religious Studies

Advisor: Dr. Joshua Ezra Burns

Defense Date:  March 9, 2018

Defense Time: 11:00 a.m.

Defense Location: Alumni Memorial Union, 380

Dissertation Title: "The Media Matrix of Early Jewish and Christian Literature"

Yiran Tong

Program: Environmental Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Patrick McNamara and Dr. Brooke Mayer

Defense Date:  March 9, 2018

Defense Time: 12:00 a.m.

Defense Location: Engineering Hall, Rm 423

Dissertation Title: "Absorption of Micropollutants: Ion Exchanges and Biosolids-derived Biochar for Micropollutant-free Nutrient Recovery"

Shaun Blanchard

Program: Religious Studies

Advisor: Fr. Joseph Mueller, SJ

Defense Date:  March 19, 2018

Defense Time: 11:00 a.m.

Defense Location: Alumni Memorial Union, 254

Dissertation Title: "Eighteenth-Century Forerunners of Vatican II: Early Modern Catholic Reform and the Synod of Pistoia"

Jennifer Reid

Program: Education Policy and Leadership

Advisor: Jody Jessup-Anger, Ph.D.

Defense Date:  March 21, 2018

Defense Time: 1 p.m.

Defense Location: Schroeder Complex, 112

Dissertation Title: "Writing to Learn in a Mutt Course: How Writing Functions in a Social Justice Living Learning Program Seminar"

Sunil Macwan

Program: English

Advisor: Dr. John Su

Defense Date:  March 26, 2018

Defense Time: 2 p.m.

Defense Location: Alumni Memorial Union 163

Dissertation Title: "Literary Cosmopolitanisms of Salman Rushdie, Amitav Ghosh, and Arundhati Roy"

Lee Sytsma

Program: Theology, Religious Studies

Advisor: Dr. Michel Barnes

Defense Date:  March 29, 2018

Defense Time: 1 p.m.

Defense Location: Alumni Memorial Union 380

Dissertation Title: "Reconciling Universal Salvation and Freedom of Choice in the Theology of Origen of Alexandria"