Campus

RESEARCH RESOURCES AND POLICIES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Daniel E. Burke

Program: English

Advisor: Dr. Heather Hathaway

Defense Date: April 7, 2014

Defense Time: 3:00 p.m.

Defense Location: Coughlin Hall, 335

Dissertation Title: "From Pastoral to Paterson: Ecology in the Poetry and Poetics of William Carlos Williams"

Elizabeth Hill-Karbowski

Program: Nursing

Advisor: Dr. Lisa Hanson

Defense Date: April 7, 2014

Defense Time: 10:30 a.m.

Defense Location: Emory Clark, 220

Dissertation Title: "A Feminist Perspective on Listening to Women:  Birth Stories of Vaginal Birth Following Previous Cesarean Delivery"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Christopher J. Samuel

Program: Religious Studies

Advisor: Dr. Mickey L. Mattox

Defense Date: April 7, 2014

Defense Time: 8:30 a.m.

Defense Location: Alumni Memorial Union, 252

Dissertation Title: "'Heavenly Theologians': The Place of Angels in the Theology of Martin Luther"

McKayla Sutton

Program: History

Advisor: Dr. Timothy G. McMahon

Defense Date: April 7, 2014

Defense Time: 2:00 p.m.

Defense Location: Raynor Library, 330

Dissertation Title: "Illuminating the Irish Free State: Nationalism, National Identity, and the Promotion of the Shannon Hydroelectric Scheme"

Marcel Hernani Tassara

Program: Counselor Education and Counseling Psychology

Advisor: Dr. Lisa Edwards

Defense Date: April 7, 2014

Defense Time: 10:00 a.m.

Defense Location: Schroeder Complex, 177

Dissertation Title: "The Role of Friendships Among Latino Male Adolescent Immigrants who are Unauthorized"

Samson Sifael Kiware

Program: Computational Sciences

Advisor: Dr. George Corliss

Defense Date: April 8, 2014

Defense Time: 7:30 a.m.

Defense Location: Cudahy Hall, 401

Dissertation Title: "Bioinformatics Systems and Mathematical Models for Improved Understanding of Marlaria Transmission, Control, and Elimination"

Jennifer M. Ohlendorf

Program: Nursing

Advisor: Marianne E. Weiss

Defense Date: April 8, 2014

Defense Time: 1:30 p.m.

Defense Location: Clark Hall, ?

Dissertation Title: "Predictors of Engagement in Postpartum Weight Self-Management Behaviors in the First 12 weeks after Birth"

Tao Yan

Program: Mechanical Engineering

Advisor: Dr. James A. Rice

Defense Date: April 8, 2014

Defense Time: 10:00 a.m.

Defense Location: Olin Engineering Center, 204A

Dissertation Title: "Plastic Deformation Investigation of High Energy Input Friction"

Emily Blaser

Program: English

Advisor: Dr. Christine L. Krueger

Defense Date: April 9, 2014

Defense Time: 1:00 p.m.

Defense Location: Coughlin Hall, ?

Dissertation Title: "Homecomings:  Victorian Women Travel Writers and Revisions of Domesticity"

Andrew Karls

Program: Biological Sciences

Advisor:  Dr. Michelle Mynlieff

Defense Date:  April 9, 2014

Defense Time: 12:00 p.m.

Defense Location: Wehr Life Sciences, 108

Dissertation Title: "Mechanism of GABA(B) Receptor-Activated Increases in L-Type Calcium Current in the Neonatal Mamalian Hippocampus"

Sarah Timmer

Program: Theology

Advisor: Dr. Susan Wood

Defense Date: April 9, 2014

Defense Time: 10:00 a.m.

Defense Location: Raynor Library, Study Room D

Dissertation Title: "Receptive Ecumenism and Justification:  Roman Catholic and Reformed Docterine in Contemporary Context"

Mohammad Tanviruzzaman

Program: Computational Sciences

Advisor: Dr. Sheikh Iqbal Ahamed

Defense Date: May 5, 2014

Defense Time: 2:00 p.m.

Defense Location: Cudahy Hall, 401

Dissertation Title: "Toward Usable End-User Authentication"

Kathy J. Lemley

Program: Interdisiplinary Ph.D.

Advisor: Dr. Lawrence Pan

Defense Date: May 13, 2014

Defense Time: 3:00 p.m.

Defense Location: Schroeder Health Complex, 356

Dissertation Title: "Mechanisms of Isometric Exercise-Induced Hypoalgesia in Young and Older Adults"

 

 

Contact Us

The Graduate School, Holthusen Hall, 3rd Floor
P.O. Box 1881
1324 W. Wisconsin Ave., Room 305
Milwaukee, WI 53201-1881
(414) 288-7137

Visit the contact page for more information