Core HONORS Departmental Courses

Archived Core Honors Courses

Core Honors Fall 2018

Required for first-years
HOPR 1955H/Core Honors First-Year Seminar

HOPR 1955H 901 MWF 2-2:50 pm Bryan Rindfleisch, History

HOPR 1955H 902 T/Th 12:30-1:45 pm Danielle Nussberger, Theology               

HOPR 1955H 903 T/Th 2-3:15 pm Jason Farr, English                                  

HOPR 1955H 904 T/TH 11-12:3 pm Jason Farr, English                                  

HOPR 1955H 905 MWF 10-10:50 am Liz Angeli, English                                      

HOPR 1955H 906 MWF 11–11:50 am Jacob Riyeff, English                                

CORE 1929H/Core Honors Foundations in Methods of Inquiry

CORE 1929H 901 M 4-5:15 pm James South, Philosophy                     

CORE 1929H 902 M 4-5:15 pm Dennis Brylow, Mathematics             

CORE 1929H 903 T 9:30-10:45 am Andrew Kunz, Physics                          

CORE 1929H 904 T 9:30-10:45 am Amanda Keeler, Communication     

CORE 1929H 905 T 12:30-1:45 pm Allison Abbott, Biological Sciences  

CORE 1929H 906 T 12:30-1:45 pm Gerry Canavan, English                         

CORE 1929H 907 Th 5-6:15pm William Hirsch, Physics                        

CORE 1929H 908 Th 5-6:15pm Tim Cigelske, Communication            

 
Required for sophomores

Linked: HIST 2001H, The World and the West, and PHIL 2310H, Theory of Ethics

HIST 2001H 901 MW 3:30-4:45 pm Stephen Molvarec
PHIL 2310H 901 TTH -3:15 pm Javier Ibanez-Noe

HIST 2001H 902 TTH 12:30-1:45 pm Laura Matthew
PHIL 2310H 902 TTH 9:30-10:45 am Javier Ibanez-Noe


Core Menu Options

BIOL 1001H/Honors General Biology 1

BIOL 1001H 901* TTH 9:30-10:45 am Anita Manogaran

Discussions (pick one)

BIOL 1001H 961 TH 2:00-2:50 pm Anita Manogaran

BIOL 1001H 962 TH 3:30-4:20 pm Anita Manogaran

BIOL 1001H 963 F 1:00-1:50 pm Anita Manogaran

*Quiz sections will be on four Thursdays: 9/13, 10/4, 10/25, and 11/15: 6-6:50 pm

CHEM 1001H/Honors General Chemistry 1*

CHEM 1001H 901 MWF 10-10:50 am Llanie Nobile, Lecture

Honors Lab 941 W 2-4:50 pm

Honors Discussion 961: W 1-1:50 pm

CHEM 1001H 902: MWF 10-10:50 am Llanie Nobile, Lecture

Honors Lab 942: T 5:30–8:20 pm

Honors Discussion 962: T 3-3:50 pm

*Register for the lab first. The two Honors lecture sections are the same lecture; register for the lecture section that is linked to the lab you have chosen.

CHEM 1013H/General Chemistry 1 for Majors

CHEM 1013H 901 MF 9-10:50 am Adam Fiedler, Lecture

Honors Lab 941 W 9-11:50 am Vijay Vyas

PHIL 1001H/Honors Philosophy of Human Nature

PHIL 1001H 901 MW 2-3:15 pm TBA

PHIL 1001H 902  MW 3:30-4:45 pm TBA

PHIL 1001H 903 TTh 11-12:15 am TBA

PHIL 1001H 904 TTh 12:30-1:45 pm TBA

PHIL 1001H 905 MWF 9-9:50 am TBA

PHYS 1003H/General Physics with Introductory Calculus 1

Register for any PHYS 1003H* Lecture

901 MWF 10-10:50 am William Hirsch

902 MWF 12-12:50 pm William Hirsch

903 MWF 1-1:50 pm Michael Politano

904 MWF 2-2:50 pm Timothy Tharp

Honors Lab 941 W 6-7:50 pm Melissa Vigil

Honors Discussion 961 W 5-5:50 pm Melissa Vigil

*Quiz sections will be on three Mondays: 9/17, 10/8, and 11/5: 6-7:50 pm

PHYS 1013H/Honors Classic and Modern Physics with Calculus 1

PHYS 1013H 901 MWF 2-3:50 pm  Kunz, Andrew     

(offered concurrently with PHYS 1013, MWF 2-3:50 pm)


MATH 1700H/PSYC 2001H/SOCI 2060H Honors Stats

PSYC/MATH/SOCI 901 TTh 12:30-1:45 pm Brooke Magnus, Lecture
Honors Lab 941   M 11-11:50 am Brooke Magnus

POSC 2401H: Honors Comparative Politics

POSC 2401H 901 TTH 9:30-10:45 am Jessica Rich


THEO 1001H/Introduction to Theology (preferably in the first two years)

THEO 1001H 901 MWF 8-8:50 am Julian Hills

THEO 1001H 902 MWF 9-9:50 am Julian Hills

THEO 1001H 903 MWF 10-10:50 am Aaron Pidel

THEO 1001H 904 MWF 11-11:50 am Andrew Kim

THEO 1001H 905 TTh 12:30-1:45 pm Deirdre Dempsey

THEO 1001H 906 TTh 2-3:15 pm Deirdre Dempsey

THEO 1001H 907 TTh 8-9:15 am, TBA

THEO 1001H 908 MWF 8-8:50 am,TBA

THEO 1001H 909 TTh 9:30-10:45 am, TBA

 

Upper-division Theology (any semester after THEO 1001H)

THEO 3230H 901 TTh 2-3:15 pm Mickey Mattox
The Writings of C.S. Lewis

THEO 3530H 901 MW 3:30-4:45 pm, Katherine Ward
Theology and Economics

Student studying on campus

Quick links


    Contact

    University Honors Program
    Sensenbrenner Hall 002
    P.O. Box 1881
    1103 W. Wisconsin Ave.
    Milwaukee, WI 53233
    (414) 288-7516
    University Honors Program

    Dr. Amelia Zurcher
    Director, University Honors Program
    (414) 288-3475
    amelia.zurcher@marquette.edu

    Maria Cooper
    Assistant Director, University Honors Program
    (414) 288-7517
    maria.cooper@marquette.edu


    Giving

    Help support the Honors Program. In the drop-down menu of the “Designation Box,” select “other,” then copy and paste the following phrase “Honors Program” into the box labeled “other."