Commissioning 2010

On May 21, 2011 the Golden Eagle Battalion conducted one of the most important events of the year—the Commissioning Ceremony.  Friends, family, former Cadre, University officials, and distinguished guests joined the out-going MS-IV class as they took the Oath of Office and commissioned in the US Army as Second Lieutenants.

Following the Army Commission Ceremony, a Tri-Service Ceremony took place at the Varsity Theater.  The guest of honor, Brigadier General Daniel Ammerman (MU AROTC, Class of 1982),  addressed the new Second Lieutenants and Ensigns.  Other distinguished guests included Marquette University Present Rev. Robert Wild, S.J., Helen Way Klingler College of Art & Science Interim Dean Rev. Phillip Rossi, S.J., Campus Ministry Assistant Director Ms. Ann Mulgrew, Professor of Naval Science Captain William Radomski, Professor of Military Science Lieutenant Colonel Robert Kaderavek, and Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies Captain Nicholas Busalacki.

Among the nineteen Army commissionees, twelve are assigned active duty, five Army National Guard, and two US Army Reserve.  The class of 2011 includes Officers branched Army Nurse Corps, Infantry, Corps of Engineers, Armor, Signal Corps, Medical Service Corps, Aviation, and Military Intelligence. 

Class of 2011

2LT Laura Bradstreet commissioned into the Army Nurse Corps.

2LT Jeffery Crook commissioned into the Medical Service Corps and will serve as an Aeromedical Evacuation Pilot.

2LT Eric Czaja commissioned as an Infantry Officer.

2LT Janet Eibes commissioned into the Wisconsin Army National Guard and is assigned to the 829th Engineer Company.

2LT Joseph Elich commissioned into the Army Reserve as a Medical Service Corps Officer.

2LT Kevin Graham commissioned as an Armor Officer.

2LT Robert Hofer commissioned into the Wisconsin National Guard and is assigned to the 2-238th Aviation Support Battalion (MEDEVAC).

2LT Brenton Krohn commissioned as an Infantry Officer.

2LT Brett Markut commissioned into the Wisconsin Army National Guard as an Infantry Officer.

2LT Heather Martin commissioned into the Army Nurse Corps.

2LT David Neugent commissioned into the Wisconsin Army National Guard as a Signal Corps Officer and is assigned to the 132d Brigade Support Battalion.

2LT Steven Olson commissioned as an Infantry Officer.

2LT Anna Palazkova commissioned into the Army Nurse Corps.

2LT Jason Richmond commissioned into the Army Corps of Engineers.

2LT Shelly Schneider commissioned into the Army Nurse Corps.

2LT Michael Schumer commissioned as an Infantry Officer

2LT Matthew Skalski commissioned into the Wisconsin Army National Guard as an Infantry Officer.

2LT Zachary Wielepski commissioned as an Infantry Officer.

2LT Eric Wilson commissioned into the Army Reserve as a Military Intelligence Officer.

 


SITE MENU

Privacy Act Notice

Disclosure of any information by you is strictly voluntary. However, delays in providing you requested materials may result by not providing complete information. All information collected will be used strictly for recruiting purposes. The authority for the collection of this information is Title 10, United States Code, Section 503.